News & Resources

58 legislators co-sponsor zoning reform

detail

Thank you to the 58 state representatives and senators who co-sponsored the Massachusetts Smart Growth’s zoning reform bill, which is also supported by the MA Public Health Association and the City and Town Solicitors Association.

A special thanks to our lead sponsors, Representative Stephen Kulik (Worthington) and Senator Dan Wolf (Harwich), who have helped ensure that this is a bill with broad appeal. We look forward to working with them, legislative leadership, city and town officials, and many others to refine and pass landmark zoning reform!

LEARN MORE more about the bill on our website.

This is only the beginning of the legislative process. Next, the bill will be assigned to a committee and scheduled for a hearing, hopefully early in the spring.

Please thank Rep. Kulik at Stephen.Kulik@mahouse.gov and Sen. Wolf at Daniel.Wolf@masenate.gov, as well as other sponsors listed below.

[table th=”0″]

Legislator, District

Stephen Kulik, 1st Franklin
Daniel A. Wolf, Cape and Islands
Sarah K. Peake, 4th Barnstable
Kenneth I. Gordon, 21st Middlesex
Chris Walsh, 6th Middlesex
Peter V. Kocot, 1st Hampshire
Denise Andrews, 2nd Franklin
Cory Atkins, 14th Middlesex
Michael Barrett, Third Middlesex
Jennifer E. Benson, 37th Middlesex
John J. Binienda, 17th Worcester
William N. Brownsberger, Second Suffolk and Middlesex
Antonio F. D. Cabral, 13th Bristol
James M. Cantwell, 4th Plymouth
Gailanne M. Cariddi, 1st Berkshire
Harriette L. Chandler, First Worcester
Josh S. Cutler, 6th Plymouth
Eileen M. Donoghue, First Middlesex
Carolyn C. Dykema, 8th Middlesex
Lori A. Ehrlich, 8th Essex
Michael J. Finn, 6th Hampden
Sean Garballey, 23rd Middlesex
Anne M. Gobi, 5th Worcester
Danielle W. Gregoire, 4th Middlesex
Jonathan Hecht, 29th Middlesex
Kevin G. Honan, 17th Suffolk
Patricia D. Jehlen, Second Middlesex
Louis L. Kafka, 8th Norfolk
Jay R. Kaufman, 15th Middlesex
Mary S. Keefe, 15th Worcester
Robert M. Koczera, 11th Bristol
“John J. Lawn, Jr.”, 10th Middlesex
Jason M. Lewis, 31st Middlesex
David Paul Linsky, 5th Middlesex
Timothy R. Madden, “Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket”
Paul McMurtry, 11th Norfolk
Michael O. Moore, Second Worcester
Kevin J. Murphy, 18th Middlesex
David M. Nangle, 17th Middlesex
David M. Rogers, 24th Middlesex
John H. Rogers, 12th Norfolk
Dennis A. Rosa, 4th Worcester
Jeffrey N. Roy, 10th Norfolk
“Paul A. Schmid, III”, 8th Bristol
John W. Scibak, 2nd Hampshire
“Carl M. Sciortino, Jr.”, 34th Middlesex
Alan Silvia, 7th Bristol
Frank I. Smizik, 15th Norfolk
Ellen Story, 3rd Hampshire
William M. Straus, 10th Bristol
Benjamin Swan, 11th Hampden
Aaron Vega, 5th Hampden
Denise Provost, 27th Middlesex
Stephen L. DiNatale, 3rd Worcester
Cleon H. Turner, 1st Barnstable
Cheryl A. Coakley-Rivera, 10th Hampden
James B. Eldridge, Middlesex and Worcester
Kay Khan, 11th Middlesex

[/table]